Awards

Albert R. Mugel National Tax Moot Court Competition

Runners-Up, 2012

Champions, 2011

Runners-Up, 2010

Runners-Up, 2009

American Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Regional Runners-Up (Regionals), 2016

Best Oralist (Regionals), Seth Donahoe (’17), 2016

Best Oralist (Regionals), 2012

Best Oralist (Nationals), 2011

Best Oralist (Regionals), 2010

Regional Champions (Regionals), 2008

Quarterfinalists (Nationals), 2008

 

Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship Moot Court Competition

Best Oralist (Nationals), 2012

Best Brief (Nationals), 2008

Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition

Champions, 2003

Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition

Best Oralist, 2010

Semifinalists, 2010

Chicago Bar Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists (Regionals), 2009

Semifinalists (Regionals), 2008

Conrad B. Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition

Final Four, 2013 (Bob O’Linn, Robert Boone, and Nick Andrews)

Best Oralist, 2013 (Nick Andrews)

Semifinalists, 2012

Best Brief, 2012

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition

Quarterfinalists, 2012

Earle Zehmer National Moot Court Competition

Best Brief, 2005

Best Brief, 2004

Best Brief, 2002

Best Brief, 2000

Best Oralist, 2000

Emory Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists (Regionals), 2016

Quarterfinalists (Regionals), 2011

Florida-Georgia Moot Court Competition

Regional Champions, 2011

Champions, 2009

Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

Best Brief, 2014

Semifinalists, 2014

John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

Champions, 2016, Jessica Kramer (’16), Rachel Harmon (’16)

John Marshall Law School Moot Court Competition in IT and Privacy Law

Best Brief, 2000

Leroy R. Hassell, Sr. National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

Best Overall Brief, Michael St. Onge (’17), Daniel Batista (’18), 2016

Best Petitioner Brief, Michael St. Onge (’17), Daniel Batista (’18), 2016

Quarterfinalists, 2016

Quarterfinalists, 2011

Manne Law & Economics Moot Court Competition

Champions, 2008

Champions, 2007

Mercer Legal Ethics and Professionalism Moot Court Competition

Best Brief, 2015, Ali Mirghahari (’17), Garrison Cohen (’17)

Navy Judge Advocate General’s (JAG) Corps Moot Court Competition

Runners-Up, 2010

Best Oralist, 2010

Semifinalists, 2009

New York City Bar Moot Court Competition

Regional Runners-Up, 2014

Semifinalists (Regionals), 2010

Best Brief (Regionals), 2008

Semifinalists (Regionals), 2008

Puerto Rican Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Best Brief, 2012

Robert Orseck Florida Bar Moot Court Competition

Best Oralist, 2011

Best Oralist, 2009

Best Brief, 2000

Sutherland Moot Court Competition

Runners-Up, 2011

Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition

Regional Champions, 2010

Best Brief (International Regionals), 2010

Best Oralist (Regionals), 2009

Semifinalists (Regionals), 2009

Regional Champions, 2007

Best Oralist (Regionals), 2007

Regional Champions, 2005

Best Oralist, 2005

Regional Champions, 2004

Champions, 2002

 Williams Institute Moot Court Competition

Semifinalists, 2011